Founder and Chairperson of the Georgian Labour Party
1384087 446547778795373 657431888 n
Mr. Natelashvili is the founder and Chairperson of the Georgian Labour Party.
In 1981, he graduated with Honours from the Tbilisi State University, receiving a degree in Law. In 1989 he completed doctoral studies in International Law at the Diplomatic Academy at the Foreign Ministry of the Soviet Union, Moscow. In 2004, Mr. Natelashvili participated in the U.S. Department of State Leadership Program, Washington D.C.
In 1981-1992 Mr. Natelashvili worked at the Prosecutor's Office in Georgia as an intern, investigator, chief prosecutor, and Head of the International Relations Department.
In 1992-1999 he was elected as an independent Member of Parliament of Georgia, Chairman of Legal Committee of the Parliament and participated in drafting the Georgian Constitution.
On 18 October, 2013, Georgian Presidential Candidate Shalva Natelashvili visited the Hayartun Cultural, Educational and Youth Center, where he met with the representatives of the Armenian community of Georgia. At the beginning of the meeting, Mr. Natelashvili spoke about his vision of the challenges faced by the country and provided his solutions to these problems. Mr. Natelashvili stressed the need to improve the social situation in the country, promote integration and consolidation of the South Caucasian countries, and remove visa requirements for Georgian citizens entering Russia. Mr. Natelashvili acknowledged centuries-old relations between Georgian and Armenian peoples and underlined their continued importance. The presentation was followed by a questions-and-answer session.
View the embedded image gallery online at: